Tiziana Lauri

Miss Lauri as Medora in Le Corsaire pas de deux.

Tiziana Lauri (born 25 December 1959) is a retired Italian Ballerina.
Daughter of star dancers Guido Lauri and Anna Maria Paganini,[1][2] she followed in her parents’s footsteps[3] (although against their will) by training with Attilia Radice at the Rome Opera. She entered the school at age 13, without having taken any previous dance classes, and after just three years she joined the company becoming a Soloist at the age of 18 years.[4][5]
A very versatile, gifted and impetuously talented artist,[6][7][8][9] she danced a wide range of Ballerina roles[10][11][12][13][14] from Kitri in Don Quixote to Balanchine’s Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux and at the Rome Opera Ballet (where she stayed all career, from 1978 until 2011,[15] while guesting elsewhere in Italy[16]) she worked with a variety of personalities[17][18] such as Rudolf Nureyev, André Prokovsky, Maya Plisetskaya, Ekaterina Maximova, Vladimir Vasiliev, Patrick Dupond and many others.
Gold medal at Carlo Blasis 1981 competition in Turin and a recipient of various prizes (Apollon Musagète 1986, Golden Perseus 1987, Michelangelo’s David 1988, Talenti dello Spettacolo Internazionale 1989, Berlin’s Golden Bear and Cup 1990) she appeared on Italian TV[19] as a performer but also as an anchorwoman.
In 1987 American review Dance Magazine wrote about her unusual kinship with cousins Raffaele, Alfonso, Augusto and Fabrizio Paganini – famed dancers too – and with two paternal aunts, a paternal uncle and a maternal aunt and uncle that were all Rome Opera Ballet dancers of the older generation. Her genealogical tree also includes grandfather Eliseo Paganini, a world-champion athlete, and very famous opera singer Giulio Neri, her uncle.
Since 2013 her off-stage partner is former ballet teacher Fabio Grossi.
Video recordings[edit]

Quell’antico amore, TV mini-series (1981)
Rideau Lake, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma (1987)
La Voce Umana, pièce of dance and drama (2003)

References[edit]

^ A. Colotta, Tiziana Lauri, rivelazione d’una protagonista’ – L’AVVENIRE (January 7, 1987).
^ Guido Lauri: “La danza per me è una preghiera, una missione… dobbiamo essere sacerdoti di questa passione!”, V. Clemente’s interview IL GIORNALE DELLA DANZA (February 2, 2011).
^ H. Koegler & A. Testa, Dizionario Gremese della danza e del balletto 2011 ( ‘Lauri, Guido’ pag. 306 ).
^ V. Ottolenghi, Triste esame per dieci fatine con coroncina – PAESE SERA (July 31, 1977).
^ G. Tani, Il
서양야동

Arab Club Basketball Championship

Arab Club Basketball Championship

Current season, competition or edition:
2015 Arab Club Basketball Championship

Sport
Basketball

Founded
1976

Inaugural season
1976

No. of teams
16

Country
ABU member associations

Continent
Arab world

Most recent
champion(s)
Étoile Sportive du Sahel (2nd title) (2016)

Most titles
Al-Ittihad Alexandria (7 titles)

The Arab Club Championship is an annual basketball tournament for Arab teams.[1]

Contents

1 Summary

1.1 Tournament History
1.2 Titles by team

2 See also
3 References
4 External links

Summary[edit]
Tournament History[edit]
[citation needed]

Year
Host
Champion
Score
Runner-up
Third-place

1976
Aleppo
Jalaa SC

1978
Baghdad
Al-Ittihad Alexandria

Orthodox BC
Al Shabab SC

1987

Al-Rasheed

MC Alger
Ohud Medina

1988

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

EO La Goulette Kram
Monopoles

1989

IRB Alger

Zamalek
EO La Goulette Kram

1990
Amman
Al-Rasheed

Kazma SC
IRB Alger

1991

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

Al Ahly
Al-Ittihad Aleppo

1992

Al-Ittihad Aleppo

EO La Goulette Kram
Al-Ittihad Alexandria

1993

Gezira

Stade Nabeulien
Ezzahra Sports

1994
Did not held

1995

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

Gezira
Al Ahly

1996

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

Hekmeh BC
Al-Hilal

1997

Stade Nabeulien

Zamalek
Ezzahra Sports

1998

Hekmeh BC

WA Boufarik
Al-Ittihad Jeddah

1999

Hekmeh BC

Al Ahly
Al-Ittihad Alexandria

2000
Dubai
Gezira

Al Ahly
Hekmeh BC

2001

Gezira

DRB Staoueli

2002

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

DRB Staoueli
Gezira

2003
Did not held

2004

Al-Ittihad Alexandria

Gezira
MC Alger

2005
Dubai
Al Riyadi
87 – 82
Fastlink
Gezira

2006
Rabat
Al Riyadi
99 – 75
Al-Ittihad Jeddah
Raja Casablanca

2007
Jeddah
Al Riyadi
94 – 68
Al-Ahli
Al-Ittihad Jeddah

2008
Amman
Zain Club
72 – 67
Hekmeh BC
Kuwait SC

2009
Beyrouth
Al Riyadi
60 – 49
Hekmeh BC
ASU

2010
Alexandria
Al Riyadi
93 – 73
Al Mouttahed Tripoli
Al-Ittihad Alexandria

2011
Doha
Sharjah SC
80 – 73
AS Salé
ASU

2012[2]

Al-Ahly Benghazi
No playoffs
JS Kairouan
ASC Bizerte

2013
Benghazi
Al-Ahly Benghazi
No playoffs
AS Hammamet
TACAPES Gabès

2014
Salé
Al Rayyan
85 – 78
AS Salé
Al Riyadi

2015
Dubai
Étoile Sportive du Sahel
74 – 62
GS Pétroliers
El Jaish SC

2016
Sousse
Étoile Sportive du Sahel
72 – 62
AS Salé
Al-Gharafa

Titles by team[edit]

Team
Cha
일산오피