Kendall Phillips

Kendall Phillips

2012 Staples Center Lakers Vs Mavericks National Anthem

Background information

Birth name
Kendall Nichole Phillips

Born
(1988-12-28) December 28, 1988 (age 28)
Indianapolis, Indiana

Origin
Zionsville, Indiana, U.S.

Genres
Country, pop, country pop

Occupation(s)
Singer-songwriter, actress

Instruments
Vocals, guitar, piano

Years active
2006–present

Website
www.kendallphillips.com

Kendall Phillips (born December 28, 1988) is an American country singer-songwriter, and actress. She is most recently known for being a 2010 and 2011 National Finalist in the Colgate Country Showdown and for being a contestant on the 2006 season of American Idol.[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
In 2007 Phillips was featured in Chicken Soup for the Soul’s Chicken Soup For the American Idol Soul.[6] Later that year Kendall’s music video for her single “It’s You” made the Top 64 videos on CMT’s Music City Madness and is currently featured on CMT.com.[7]
In late December 2012 Kendall signed with sponsor, Alpha Energy, partnering with NASCAR and Turner Motorsports driver, Ben Rhodes for upcoming events in 2013.[8] Shortly after, Kendall signed a deal with HMG Nashville and celebrity publicist, Jackie Monaghan for the release of the lead single off her upcoming album, “You Should Know”.[9][10] “You Should Know” released to radio in the United States and Canada in January 2013.[11]
Notes[edit]

^ Guyett,Susan. “Teen Survives 1st Stage of ‘Idol'”, Indianapolis Star, 23 January 2006
^ Resident chosen as Colgate Country Showdown finalist » Local News » Zionsville Times Sentinel
^ Rimes To Host Colgate Country Showdown : MusicRow – Nashville’s Music Industry Publication – News, Songs From Music City
^ Amanda (2009) – IMDb
^ [1] Archived March 11, 2011, at the Wayback Machine.
^ Estep,K. Chicken Soup for the American Idol Soul, “God Had to Be Fair” p. 115
^ CMT : Videos : Music City Madness: Kendall N. Phillips “It’s You” :
^ Joe Rhodes | Alpha Mechanical Service Blog
^ iTunes – Music – You Should Know – Single by Kendall Phillips
^ HMG Nashville
^ Kendall Phillips Official Site – Nashville Country Music Recording Artist